Wealth Management Services | Privacy | Chartered Wealth

Manchester: 0161 826 4224 | London: 0207 099 4224

Make an enquiry

Privacy policy

1 CWM Privacy Policy

Chartered Wealth Management Ltd has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

 

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can use the Chartered Wealth Management Ltd website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

 

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the web, we may transfer that Information, within Chartered Wealth Management Ltd, but the information will be held within the UK, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In no case is data shared or sold to, any third party.

2 Notice

Where Chartered Wealth Management Ltd collects Personal Information on the web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be collected.

3 Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Chartered Wealth Management Ltd. The notice we intend to provide where Chartered Wealth Management Ltd collects Personal Information on the web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request you may be unable to fully utilise the services provided by Chartered Wealth Management Ltd.

 

If you chose to have a relationship with Chartered Wealth Management Ltd, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

4 Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Chartered Wealth Management Ltd, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

5 Access / Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Chartered Wealth Management Ltd wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Chartered Wealth Management Ltd should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to info@charteredwm.co.uk and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

6 Children's Privacy

Chartered Wealth Management Ltd website is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

7 Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands.

 

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@charteredwm.co.uk. We will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

8 Your Consent

By using this website, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we request Personal Information on the web.